The first part of this page deals with cookies, the second with privacy.

Who we are

Our website address is: www.oareborough.com. This is the web site of Oareborough Consulting Limited, a management consultancy working in IT and Outsourcing.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Those who wish to leave comments will be asked to create a login identity before doing so. We use a service that seeks to minimise the nuisance caused by automated bots on both this and the Contact Us pages. This makes use of your IP address and seeks to filter out known sources of spam. The information is not provided to Oareborough Consulting but we can see your login details (other than password) once entered. Should you lose your password, we can reset it for you.

Contact forms

Visitors are invited to leave contact details. This will be used to contact you to support you in fulfilling your immediate and longer-term business needs. We may subsequently use the contact details provided to maintain contact with you and send periodic updates and articles of potential interest.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to monitor patterns of usage. The resulting data is provided to Oareborough Consulting in anonymised form. Google publishes its privacy policy here.

Consent

As well as the consent provided by implication through your browser’s settings, we provide a button and associated policy information. If you do not so consent, you may:

  1. Cease using the site;
  2. Set your browser to block cookies (the site will still function);
  3. Clear your browser store of cookies (the site will still function).

Your browser’s Help function should support you with options 2 and 3.

For more general background on cookies, Wikipedia and other sources should be consulted. Information on the law and your rights in relation to cookies is available from ico.org.uk.

Oareborough Consulting’s Privacy Policy

Our management of your personal data has been revised in the light of the GDPR, effective 25th May 2018.

Oareborough Consulting is firmly committed to privacy and the protection of your information. Oareborough will ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly, carefully and lawfully.

Oareborough Consulting Limited is a Data Controller. This privacy policy sets out how we use data about you. You can contact us if you have any questions about this.

Oareborough Consulting operates within the EU and does not export personal data outside that region. Our service providers store our data within the EU. This web site is hosted in a UK data centre.

You can use the web site without registering. We currently neither seek nor retain any personal data through the web site. If you wish to interact with us, please do so through email contact@oareborough.com or the Contact Us page

What Personal Information do we Gather?

Whether or not you become a customer, we shall use your data within the reasons set out below. If you do become a customer, we shall use it to serve your organisation and to deliver our services to you.

  • Name, work address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and any other relevant contact details which you have communicated to us by whatever means;
  • The address and background to your organisation;
  • Records of services provided to your organisation;
  • Records of conversations and written information you have supplied to us either in preparation to serve your organisation or in the delivery of services; and
  • Personal data about other named stakeholders within your organisation and your network to whom you introduce us.

The provision of such information is always optional. Your assistance in providing it enables us to serve your organisation more effectively. This includes your clients and suppliers where we are working together. Any documents you provide to us may be retained in accordance with our retention policy. We do not record telephone or other conversations.

Why do we collect this information? How do we use it?

We process your personal data:

  1. As necessary to perform our contract with you for the relevant service:
    1. To take steps at your request before entering into it;
    2. To decide whether to enter into it;
    3. To manage and perform that contract including identifying and fulfilling the needs, concerns and performance of stakeholders; and
    4. To update our records.
  2. As necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of our associates:
    1. For good governance, accounting, managing and audit of our business operations;
    2. To monitor and identify potential to deliver new or extended services to you or others;
    3. To assist us in identifying you;
    4. To research the market and develop the services we offer; and
    5. To maintain awareness of each other and prompt consideration.
  3. As necessary to comply with legal obligations:
    1. When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
    2. For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures; and
    3. For establishment and defence of legal rights.

The basis of processing is legitimate interests, for the following:

  1. Ongoing communications on matters of potential interest that may include marketing communications, events, articles and others;
  2. When we enter into a Linkedin or face-to-face connection with the exchange of details.
  3. When we undertake the delivery of services to your organisation.

If you wish that we should not communicate with you any further, please inform us by email.

Subject to applicable data protection law, we may share your personal data with:

  • Subcontractors and other persons who help us to provide our services;
  • Companies and other persons providing services to us;
  • Our legal, accounting and other professional advisors;
  • Courts, to comply with legal requirements and the administration of justice;
  • In an emergency or otherwise to protect your vital interests;
  • When we restructure or sell our business or its assets; and
  • Any others where we have your consent, or it is required by law.

Your Rights Under GDPR

Your rights are as follows for residents of the EU:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete data completed;
  • The right to object to processing your personal data;
  • The right to restrict processing your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal data (“data portability”); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making including profiling.

Please inform us by email if you wish to exercise any of these rights in respect to your own personal data.

If you wish that we change the way that we contact you or opt out from further communication, please tell us by email.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law. www.ico.org.uk

Non-Disclosure of Personal Information

Oareborough Consulting will not sell, trade, rent or otherwise release your personal information to any other organisation for any purpose unless you have previously been asked for and given your consent.

GDPR defines “sensitive personal data” to include aspects such as political, religious, sexual and others (including related to children). The nature of Oareborough’s business does not require the retention of such data. If discovered, it is destroyed. It is not automatically processed. We will not disclose any personal information provided other than as described in this privacy policy unless you have authorised us to so do, or if we are required to do so by law. If at any time Oareborough Consulting is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we will co-operate fully with the relevant authorities.

Data Retention Criteria

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal data:

  • Retention in case of queries and investigations
  • Retention in case of claims
  • Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Retention of common interest. We recognise that people move between organisations, retire and otherwise leave.